We use Certified Organic & Fair Trade Certified, Kosher Certified & Non-GMO Project Verified whenever available.
Aloe is a species of succulent plant (cactus) that is used in herbal medicine for its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Native to East and South Africa, Aloe is now grown in many subtropical and tropical locales, including Latin America and the Caribbean. Rich in carbohydrates and trace minerals that promote hydration of the skin, Aloe vera has an incredible ability to moisturize and soothe irritated or sunburned skin, while improving skin cell integrity. It is one of the only known natural vegetarian sources of Vitamin B12, and has anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-viral and antioxidant properties.
Made from a blend of essential oils and 100% natural amber resin, the amber in La Ishá's Breast SOS has a light, yet alluring aroma. Native to India, Amber is best known for its calming and meditative qualities, and is often used as an aid to meditation and spiritual elevation. One of the most sensual natural perfumes available on the women's cosmetic market today, our amber dissolves into the skin at body temperature and lingers seductively for hours. It is also thought to be beneficial to the respiratory system.
Avocado Oil softens, hydrates, and nourishes the skin while protecting it from overexposure to the sun, harsh climates and the ravages of time. It is rich in Vitamins A, D, and E, making it a superb emollient that is ideal for mature and sun damaged skin. Avocado oil contains proteins, lecithin, beta-carotene and essential unsaturated fatty acids. It is also high in sterolins, which are reputed to reduce age spots, help heal sun damage and fade scars. These plant steroids help regenerate the skin and soften the tissue, making it very helpful with Reynaud’s syndrome, a disorder that dries out and toughens the skin on the hands and feet. A study done at the Technion-Israel Institute of Technology in 1991 found that avocado oil significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin, something that tends to diminish with age. Easily absorbed into deep tissue, avocado oil can also help relieve the dryness and itching associated with psoriasis and eczema.
A powerful natural antioxidant, Citric Acid can suppress free radicals and expedite healing of the skin, enabling it to protect itself from further harm. Citric Acid also stimulates collagen production, which can help reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and scars.
Cranberry Seed Oil is a wonderful antioxidant and moisturizer. The oil penetrates the skin easily leaving a light, non-greasy feel. In addition to being high in antioxidants, Cranberry Seed Oil contains high concentrations of tocotrienol, an active form of vitamin E that is effective in protecting the skin from sun damage. The only carrier oil that has a natural ratio of Omega 6 (linoleic), Omega 3 (alpha-linolenic), and Omega 9(oleic) fatty acids, this combination of nutrients in Cranberry Seed Oil helps moisturize the skin, reduce inflammation, and bolster collagen and elastin fibers. Omega 3 and 6 oils are also used in the treatment of psoriasis and eczema.
DMAE is short for dimethylaminoethanol, a naturally occurring substance that facilitates the synthesis of the neurotransmitter acetylcholine. This powerful antioxidant is said to stabilize cell membranes, help maintain skin tone, and prevent sagging of the skin. A wonderful anti-inflammatory and toning agent as well, it creates greater definition to the face by giving an over-all gently lifted appearance.
Emulsifying wax is an ingredient used to keep a lotion or cream from separating. The emulsifying Wax NF that we use is derived from plant sources and is especially popular because of its proven safety record. The wax has very few records of causing any allergic reactions or skin sensitivities and can, therefore, be safely applied to almost any skin type.
Essential oil of carrot is extremely popular in anti-aging skin care products due to its almost “magical” rejuvenation and nourishment properties. Obtained mainly from wild carrots usually found in Europe, the oil is known for its ability to tighten, soften and smooth the skin, promote cell growth and fight skin problems like psoriasis, eczema, sores, and boils. Chock full of carotene and vitamin A, this essential oil also contributes to the health of a person’s hair, gums, teeth, and eyesight. Said to have therapeutic qualities, Carrot Oil helps relieve patients of stress and exhaustion, and allows blocked energy to be released.
Eucalyptus oil is a refreshing, stimulating oil that has a cooling effect which is helpful in reducing inflammation and body temperature. It is an antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory and decongestant that is used to treat respiratory problems and non-bacterial sinusitis. It is also aids in healing wounds, ulcers, burns, cuts, abrasions and sores.
Geranium's soft, sensual, rose-minty fragrance has a soothing and comforting effect on both mind and body. A favorite aromatherapy oil, it is often used to treat PMS because of its ability to help balance hormones. Its antibacterial and antiseptic properties can inhibit the growth of bacteria and fungi, which may help the skin to fight infections, and facilitate the healing of burns, wounds and eczema. It is an extremely valuable ingredient in anti-aging skin care. Because it helps contract muscle, skin tissue and blood vessels, it can help prevent muscles and skin from loosening and hanging as we age. Geranium also promotes cell health, encourages the rapid recycling and regeneration of new skin cells, facilitates blood circulation just below the skin's surface, and helps make distribution of melanin uniform which helps even out skin tone. It is also a Cicatrisant, helping scars and discolorations on the skin fade and vanish.
Ranked as one of the world's most ancient and valuable healing substances, Helichrysum (also known as Immortelle) is well-known for its ability to accelerate the healing process of wounds. Possessing anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties as well, this amazing essential oil also rejuvenates and moisturizes, helps fade under eye circles and has toning qualities that revitalize and tighten loose hanging skin. It is particularly significant in the turnover and regeneration rate of skin cells: an important consideration when designing truly effective anti-aging skin care. Also used for spiritual healing and growth, Helichrysum is said to open the heart and connect the body and spirit.
One of the most versatile essential oils, Lavender is well-known for a wide variety of healing, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and anti-itching properties. Lavender stimulates cell growth and prevents scarring, making it perfect for use use when battling acne, problematic skin, and the signs of aging. This therapeutic oil also helps improve blood circulation, balance oil production and hormones — making any skin type look more vibrant, clear and rejuvenated. Its calming scent helps melt away nervous tension and emotional stress, making it a favorite ingredient in spa treatments. It is also used in the treatment of migraines, headaches, anxiety, depression, and insomnia.
Similar to lemongrass, palmarosa is a perennial grass known for its antiseptic properties. Used externally on the skin, it has the ability to correct sebum production, stimulate skin cell turnover and hydrate, making it beneficial for all skin types.
Floral and sweet, Essential Oil of Rose is used to treat fragile capillaries, mature sensitive skin, chapping, dryness, eczema, rashes, depression, menopause, and stress in women. It also has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiseptic, antiviral, antifungal, and aphrodisiac properties.
Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand does not indicate there are any special precautions when using this oil.
Lawless, Julia. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils. Rockport, MA : Element Books, 1995. 57-67.
Tisserand, Robert. Essential Oil Safety. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995. 210.
With rich undertones and a sweet, delicate woody fragrance, Essential Oil of Sandalwood is used to treat sensitive and dry skin, scars, stress, stretch marks, and depression.5
Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand does not indicate there are any special precautions when using this oil.6
5 Lawless, Julia. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils. Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995. 56-67.
6 Tisserand, Robert. Essential Oil Safety. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995. 210.
Citrus oils brighten and tone the skin. Sweet Orange is often used as a fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes. It has antibiotic, anticoagulant, anti-depressive, and anti-inflammatory properties.
Essential oils are the pure “essences” of flowers, berries, grasses, roots, seeds, bark, fruits and herbs. La Ishá uses only pure essential oils that are entirely natural, organic wherever possible, and have been extracted through steam or water distillation only – never chemical solvents. In addition to aiding relaxation, relieving tension and helping clear the mind, essential oils have many other health benefits and a broad range of uses in cosmetics and aromatherapy for women. Characteristics of each of the essential oils used in our products are found under the name of the specific essential oil.
Rich in polysaturated omega-6 fatty acids, linoleic acid, gamma-linolenic acid (“GLA”), vitamins, and minerals, Evening Primrose Oil is thought to help prevent prematurely aged skin, and aid in the healing of wounds and scar tissue. GLA helps reduce swelling and irritation, and has been known to improve acne, eczema, psoriasis, and other skin problems. Because it has emollient properties that both hydrate and soften the skin, Evening Primrose Oil is ideal for use in lotions and creams.
Because most coconut oil is semi-solid at room temperature, La Ishá uses a Fractionated Coconut Oil in our Breast SOS serum that remains liquid even in cool temperatures, making it very easy to apply. Produced through natural hydrolysis and steam distillation to isolate MCTs (medium-chain triglycerides), it is fluid, stable and has an almost indefinite shelf life. It is particularly useful in aromatherapy and cosmetic applications for women because it is odorless and will not mask the scent of fragrant essential oils. Excellent for dry, itchy and sensitive skin, it is used as an intensive moisturizer, especially on the face and chest, where the skin is delicate. Quickly absorbed, it makes the skin feel silky smooth without leaving an oily residue. A top choice for massage, organic skin care and anti-aging cosmetics that require a light but emollient oil, it is non-staining and well suited for bedtime application.
GLA or Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) is an omega-6 fatty acid found mostly in plant-based oils. Omega-6 fatty acids are considered essential fatty acids and are necessary for human health. GLA is a critical building block known for its ability to accelerate dermal regeneration. It is also thought to increase the permeability and flexibility of cell membranes, and regulate water loss, thus helping prevent dehydration and other visible signs of premature aging. Herbal medicine advocates recommend GLA for autoimmune disorders, arthritis, and eczema. Ongoing research is currently investigating GLA as a potential anticancer agent that may be able to suppress tumor growth and metastasis.
10 Plant oil "acts like cancer drug'". BBC News. 2005-11-02.
A good source of GLA2 (gamma-Linolenic acid), Hempseed Oil is also rich in Omega-3s, Omega 6s, EFAs (essential fatty acids), protein, antioxidant vitamins A and E, and contains all 8 amino acids that are considered essential for human health. Its high nutrient content makes it especially effective for treating eczema, post laser-treatments, peeling, sun damage, adult-onset acne and environmentally stressed skin. Hemp seed oil contains 25% high quality protein and 40% fat. It is also known to stimulate the growth of hair and nails, improve the general health of the skin, and reduce inflammation.
A misnomer, Jojoba Oil is actually made of liquid wax esters rather than oil. Because of its moisturizing and anti-microbial properties, Native Americans have used Jojoba to heal sores, wounds, and soothe the skin and scalp. Because Jojoba Oil so closely resembles the chemical composition of the human body’s own natural sebum, it rarely causes allergic reactions, making it a very desirable product for use in cosmetics. According to the International Jojoba Export Council, jojoba is odorless, non-greasy, and extremely stable. Non-comedogenic, it penetrates the skin and moisturizes without blocking the pores. Among its important nutrients are vitamin E, B complex vitamins, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper, zinc and iodine.
Derived from palm oil by an extraction method known as hydrolysis, Vegetable Glycerin is a natural emollient that is nontoxic and non-allergenic. It soothes and draws moisture and oxygen to the skin, making it extremely popular with massage therapists and cosmetic companies. Aside from Vegetable Glycerin’s moisture retention qualities, it is also believed to have therapeutic benefits. While making the skin look better, Vegetable Glycerin also helps the skin to function better by supporting its maturation.
MSM is a naturally occurring nutrient that contributes to healthy skin, hair and nails. MSM supplies sulfur to the body which facilitates healing. When used topically in the form of a cream or lotion, sulfur is helpful in treating skin disorders including acne, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, dandruff, scabies, diaper rash and certain fungal infections. MSM helps in the formation of collagen and elastin and is used to repair cuts, scrapes, skin damage and scar tissue in burn victims. Because it produces muscle relaxation it is often found in creams for chronic back and muscle pain. It is also anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial.
Naturally antibacterial and antifungal, Neem is used in soaps, shampoos, toothpaste, balms and creams. It is valuable in skin care because it helps preserve the skin's elasticity. Although its origins are in Southeast Asia, Neem is now cultivated in many parts of the world. In Ayurvedic medicine, Neem is considered to be the most cooling of all the Ayurvedic oils and is the oil of choice for pitta-related skin irritations. It has traditionally been used to treat scabies, ringworm, eczema, psoriasis and all types of dry, red rashes. Neem oil is also used as an effective mosquito repellent.
Palm Oil is the second most common vegetable oil produced in the world, and an environmentally friendly choice because it is a renewable resource that is biodegradable. A rich source of vitamins and antioxidants, Palm Oil includes phytosterols, squalene, CoQ10, mixed carotenoids (Vit. A) and tocotrienols: an extremely potent form of vitamin E and the skin’s first line of defense against free radicals. They neutralize free radicals at a faster rate than some of the other antioxidants, and add to the efficacy of sunscreens because of the compounds they contain that reduce the penetration and absorption of ultraviolet rays. When applied topically, tocotrienols are quickly absorbed into the deep layers of the skin and guard the cell membrane against oxidative damage.
Pantothenic acid, also known as vitamin B5 is a water-soluble vitamin that is critical in the metabolism and synthesis of carbohydrates, proteins, and fats. The B Complex also sustains the tone of the skin, has been shown to have an effect on wound healing, and keeps hair, skin, and nails healthy. Because it plays a role in supporting the adrenal glands, it is beneficial to maintaining healthy muscles and nerves. It is also thought to fight wrinkles as well as be instrumental in preventing graying of the hair.
Packed with powerful enzymes and vitamins, Papaya Extract has many wonderful effects on the skin. Its abundance of Vitamin A helps prevent and eliminate wrinkles by increasing the rate at which new healthy skin cells are formed. Papaya extract is extensively used in wound care because of its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. This also makes it a popular ingredient in skin care because it successfully removes dead skin, heals and clears up skin problems, and revives sun-damaged skin.
This extract has a variety of positive effects on the skin that include hydrating, purifying, cleansing, and protecting. Made from pineapples, it is a valuable ingredient in anti-aging products because its enzymes and sugars promote skin elasticity and hydration. Pineapple Extract has antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties that help purify the skin. As a natural source of alpha-hydroxy-acids (AHA), pineapple extract has the ability to remove damaged and dead skin.
Composed partly of sugars and glucose, Xanthan Gum is a natural thickener. It is widely used to help cosmetic ingredients maintain a consistent texture and keep them from separating. Xanthan Gum also has antioxidant properties that fight free radicals, purge the skin of impurities and help promote a clear complexion.
Pomegranate extract has a wide variety of health benefits. This natural antioxidant is more effective than both red wine and green tea in the battle against free radical damage. The extract is well known for its ability to regenerate the skin, thus helping to reduce or possibly reverse the effects of aging. In addition to treating past damage, the extract also protects the skin from future harm by bolstering the body’s production of melanin, thereby increasing the body's internal SPF.
Pomegranate Seed Oil is the ultimate anti-aging cellular rejuvenator. Highly emollient, protective and nourishing, it is rich in antioxidants, conjugated fatty acids, gentle phytoestrogens and various nutrients recognized as essential for good health.
More effective than green tea and red wine in fighting the free radicals that cause premature aging, recent studies report that Pomegranate Seed Oil can actually strengthen and promote regeneration of the epidermis, which may help minimize fine lines and wrinkles (1).
Anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-inflammatory, Pomegranate Seed Oil provides quick relief from minor skin discomfort and irritation. Its' exceptional ability to dramatically and safely fade age spots and expedite healing from sunburn and minor rashes make it the ultimate organic anti-aging skin care solution for women's needs.
Studies show that Pomegranate Seed Oil stimulates an increase in glutathione, the body's own built-in antioxidant, which increases the topical SPF of sunscreens. For more information about the many benefits of Pomegranate Seed Oil, click on the FAQ tab.
1. Aslam, Muhammad Nadeem, Lansky, Ephraim Philip and Varani, James. Pomegranate as a cosmeceutical source: Pomegranate fractions promote proliferation and procollagen synthesis and inhibit matrix metalloproteinase-1 production in human skin cells. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 103: 311-18. February 2006.
La Ishá sells only 100% pure, organic, cold-pressed Pomegranate Seed Oil. We do not use other extraction processes that could potentially reduce the potency or integrity of our products.
Rooibos tea contains an impressive array of antioxidants and minerals. It also contains aspalathin, which is a flavonoid not found anywhere else. Antioxidants and flavonoids help the body fend off free radicals, which are thought to be responsible for aging the skin and internal organs. When applied topically, Rooibos Tea can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles and other visual characteristics of aged skin. It also contains a mimic of the enzyme Super Oxide Dismutase (S.O.D.), an antioxidant that attacks free radicals and limits their damaging effects on the skin.
Rose Hip Seed Oil is a tissue regenerator used in cosmetics to treat sun damage, burns, scars, stretch marks, eczema and the external effects of aging. An omega-6 polyunsaturated fatty acid, it contains 8.5% GLA and is currently being researched for its potential to suppress tumor growth and metastasis.
An oil soluble, natural antioxidant-grade oleoresin extract, Rosemary Oleoresin is used to prevent oxidation and delay rancidity in natural oils and products that contain oil.
Seabuckthorn berry is a highly nutritive, healing oil. It is especially effective in anti-aging/anti-wrinkle blends and is widely used to promote the healing of burns. The oil is rich in essential fatty acids, carotenoids, tocopherols, phytosterols, flavonoids, omegas 3 and 6, DHA and numerous trace elements. Naturally orange in color, its high carotene content (which includes lycopene) is responsible for the vivid color of the oil.
Sucrose is a natural humectant and exfoliant that has been used in traditional native remedies for thousands of years. It gently buffs away dead skin cells, prevents moisture loss, and revitalizes and soothes dry skin. It is ideally suited for use as an exfoliant because it melts faster than salt crystals, can be less irritating to sensitive skin and is moisturizing.
A topical agent with anti-neuralgic, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties, Tamanu Oil is a tradition in the South Pacific for healing sun-damaged and dry scaly skin, reducing rashes, sores, swelling and abrasions, fading stretch marks, and accelerating wound healing. Easily absorbed, Tamanu Oil is believed to have cellular regenerative properties. It has a rich, luxurious feel and is ideally suited to cosmetic preparations for women with mature skin.
An effective antioxidant, Alpha Lipoic Acid helps increase cell metabolism and fight inflammation. Although this compound has been around for a long time, it has just recently become popular due to the discovery of its ability to neutralize the effect of free radicals, which helps combat skin degeneration and revitalizes aging skin.
Vitamin E is the collective name given to a set of 8 related tocopherols and tocotrienols: fat-soluble vitamins that have anti-aging and antioxidant properties. They protect our cells from the free radicals that can cause tissue damage. Vitamin E promotes accelerated healing, healthy skin growth and is used as a natural preservative in organic skin care and cosmetics. It has also been shown to play a role in immune function, DNA repair, and other metabolic processes.
A phenomenal moisturizer that is easily absorbed by the skin, Coconut oil protects against free-radical formation, and helps keep connective tissues strong and supple to prevent sagging and wrinkling. By strengthening the underlying cellular structure, it also helps limit the damage that excessive sun exposure can cause and helps reduce chronic skin inflammation.
Called "liquid gold" by Homer, virgin olive oil contains an amazing array of vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants that moisturize the skin and help it maintain elasticity. Its unique hydrophilic properties allow it to form a moisture barrier that protects the skin against irritants without clogging the pores. Its phenolic compounds provide antioxidant protection, and offer anti-inflammatory properties.7
Some studies have shown that the antioxidants in olive oil (vitamins A, C and E) can help protect the skin against sun damage and the effects of aging. Japanese studies on mice have shown that the application of olive oil immediately following exposure to UVB rays has a preventive effect on the formation of tumors and skin cancer.8, 9
7 National Medicines Comprehensive Database, 10th Edition, 2008, 1089-1091.
8 Osamu Nikaido, Toshihiko Osawa, Masato Ueda, Masamitsu Ichihashi, "Protective effect of topically applied olive oil against photocarcinogenesis following UVB exposure of mice", Carcinogenesis, Vol. 21, No. 11, pp. 2085-2090, Nov. 2000.
9 Ichihashi, M : Ahmed, N U : Budiyanto, A : Wu, A : Bito, T : Ueda, M : Osawa, T, "Preventive effect of antioxidant on ultraviolet-induced skin cancer in mice. ", J-Dermatol-Sci., Vol. 23, Suppl. 1S45-50, Mar. 2000.
Vitamin C Ester is best known for its ability to aid in the production of collagen: the main structural protein found in connective tissue, and one that decreases with age. Increased stimulation and production of collagen can result in decreased wrinkle depth and a revitalization of the skin. The vitamin is also useful in lightening sun or age spots, and because it is an antioxidant, also helps protect the skin against free radicals.
Retinol Palmitate (Vitamin A) – is a form of Vitamin A. A milder exfoliant than retinol, it is used in a variety of skin care products because it can help you look younger. Unlike retinol, retinol palmitate stimulates the growth of collagen fibers which helps improve the skin’s elasticity, making it an important ingredient in anti-aging skin care.
Essential Oil of Citrus Limon (Lemon) - Essential Oil of Lemon is one of the most versatile of the essential oils and has a very long list of uses in the home that include grease cutting and deodorizing. Biologically it is best known for its ability to thoroughly cleanse toxins and stimulate lymphatic drainage which can help promote weight loss. In skin care it effectively removes the environmental toxins that accumulate on the skin’s surface from being outdoors, and leaves it feeling, soft, supple and deeply nourished. Its fresh, invigorating scent is both energizing and uplifting to the spirit, making it a wonderful mood enhancer when used in aromatherapy.
Cananga odorata (Ylang Ylang) – Ylang ylang is a member of the Annonaceae plant family. It is a tall tropical tree with narrow droopy flowers that look a little like tentacles. The flowers can be yellow, pink or mauve in color. Their fragrance is sweet and very distinctive. This essential oil is often found in women’s products because it is helpful in dealing with the depression, stress and anxiety that are often related to hormonal imbalances. The aroma is soothing and helps strengthen the nervous system. It is also effective in lowering blood pressure. In skin care, Ylang ylang can be used to help treat seborrhea and seborrheic eczema because of its ability to regulate the production of sebum. It reduces skin irritation and inflammation, and is believed to be an aphrodisiac as well.
EO of Citrus bergamia (Bergamot) – Bergamot Essential Oil comes from cold pressing the peel of the Citrus Bergamia – an odd looking citrus fruit that is a hybrid between an orange and a lemon. Bergamot is an important ingredient in the manufacturing of perfumes because it helps balance and harmonize the combination of aromas. This oil is commonly used in Earl Grey tea and gives it its distinctive scent. Bergamot is also great for hormonal balance. It reduces pain, relieves stress, fatigue, soothes skin irritations, relieves joint and muscle pain, and is a wonderful side-effect-free antidepressant. In skin care, Bergamot is used to minimize the scarring that results from acne and skin infections. It regulates the supply of melanin to the skin, thus evening out skin tone.
EO of Cymbopogon martini (Palmarosa) – this oil comes from a tall grass that is harvested before it even flowers. It is rich in anti-aging properties which is why it is a good choice for use in skin care. Palmarosa oil is cytophylactic - which means that it promotes cellular growth and repairs damage done to the body by injury, bacteria, fungal infections or the natural aging process. It helps the skin retain its moisture, reduces inflammation, relaxes muscles and nerves and in general promotes a positive, uplifted mood.
EO of Boswellia carterii (Frankincense) – this popular essential oil comes from a resin that is harvested from trees growing in Oman and Somalia. It has many therapeutic qualities including anti-inflammatory characteristics that can give relief from arthritis. It is prized in skin care for its ability to reduce the appearance of scars, wrinkles and damaged skin. Studies are being conducted to examine the rumors of its anti-cancer activity.
EO of Pogostemon cablin (Patchouli) – Patchouli oil comes from the large perennial leaves of the Patchouli plant. Its distinctive musky aroma made it a very popular natural perfume in the 1960s and 70s. This ingredient has other even more impressive attributes such as its ability to strengthen gums and prevent skin from sagging. It is also very effective in treating eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis.
EO of Jasminum grandiflorum (Jasmine) – Jasmine is a sweet smelling, fragile flower that blossoms only at night. It is used extensively in perfume because of its uplifting effect on the mind and body. It is also an effective sleep aid and can reduce the pain of difficult menses in women. It is valued in skin care for its ability to treat dry, dehydrated skin, eczema and dermatitis.
Sea Algae Extract – is an herbal botanical that comes from seaweed. It has the ability to normalize the moisture content and keep the skin hydrated while protecting it from harmful irritants and oxidative stress. Studies have shown that it helps prevent the breakdown of collagen, the substance that helps skin maintain its form and structural integrity.
Salix nigra (Black Willowbark) Extract – Black Willow Bark extract is used in skin care formulations as a natural antimicrobial, but it has significant stand-alone merit in balancing and toning the skin as well. Because it decongests the skin and has anti-inflammatory properties, it is very useful in anti-aging formulas and treating psoriasis.