Our Ingredients and Their Benefits

  1. Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil
  2. Organic Hemp Seed Oil
  3. Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil
  4. Organic Tamanu oil
  5. Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil
  6. Tocopherol
  7. Amber
  8. Essential Oils: Rose, Sandalwood
  9. Sucrose (Sugar)
  10. Cocos nucifera (Virgin Coconut) Oil
  11. Organic virgin Olea europaea (Olive oil)
  12. Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) oleoresin
  13. Azadirachta indica (Neem) Oil
  14. Organic Citrus sinenses (Sweet Orange)
  15. Organic Aloe barbadensis (Aloe) Juice
  16. Organic Aspalathus linearis (Rooibos Tea) Extract
  17. Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM)
  18. Dimethylaminoethanol (DMAE)

Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil (Punica granatum)

Pomegranate Seed Oil is the ultimate anti-aging cellular rejuvenator. Highly emollient, protective and nourishing, it is rich in antioxidants, conjugated fatty acids, gentle phytoestrogens and various nutrients recognized as essential for good health.

More effective than green tea and red wine in fighting the free radicals that cause premature aging, recent studies report that Pomegranate Seed Oil can actually strengthen and promote regeneration of the epidermis, which may help minimize fine lines and wrinkles.1

Anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-inflammatory, Pomegranate Seed Oil provides quick relief from minor skin discomfort and irritation. Its exceptional ability to dramatically and safely fade age spots and expedite healing from sunburn and minor rashes make it the ultimate organic anti-aging skin care solution for women's needs.

La Ishá sells only 100% pure, organic, cold-pressed Pomegranate Seed Oil. We do not use other extraction processes that could potentially reduce the potency or integrity of our products.

ˆ Back to top

Organic Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis sative)

A good source of GLA2 (gamma-Linolenic acid), Hempseed Oil is also rich in Omega-3s, Omega 6s, EFAs (essential fatty acids), protein, antioxidant vitamins A and E, and contains all 8 amino acids that are considered essential for human health. Its high nutrient content makes it especially effective for treating eczema, post laser-treatments, peeling, sun damage, adult-onset acne and environmentally stressed skin in women.

Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil (Rosa rubiginosa)

Rose Hip Seed Oil is a tissue regenerator used in cosmetics to treat sun damage, burns, scars, stretch marks, eczema and the external effects of aging. An omega-6 polyunsaturated fatty acid, it contains 8.5% GLA and is being researched for its potential to suppress tumor growth and metastasis.

Organic Tamanu oil (Callophyllum inophyllum)

A topical agent with anti-neuralgic, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties, Tamanu Oil is a tradition in the South Pacific for healing sun-damaged and dry scaly skin, reducing rashes, sores, swelling and abrasions, fading stretch marks, and accelerating wound healing. Easily absorbed, Tamanu Oil has a rich, luxurious feel and is ideally suited to cosmetic preparations for women with mature skin.

ˆ Back to top

Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)

Because most coconut oil is semi-solid at room temperature, La Ishá uses a Fractionated Coconut Oil that remains liquid even in cool temperatures. Produced through natural hydrolysis and steam distillation to isolate MCTs (medium-chain triglycerides), it is fluid, stable and has an almost indefinite shelf life. It is particularly useful in aromatherapy and cosmetic applications for women because it is odorless and will not mask the scent of fragrant essential oils. Excellent for dry, itchy and sensitive skin, it is quickly absorbed into the skin and will not leave an oily residue. A top choice for massage, organic skin care and anti-aging cosmetics that require a light but emollient oil, it is non-staining and well suited for bedtime application.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

Vitamin E is the collective name given to a set of 8 related tocopherols and tocotrienols: fat-soluble vitamins that have anti-aging, antioxidant properties. They protect our cells from the free radicals that can cause tissue damage. Vitamin E promotes accelerated healing, healthy skin growth and is used as a natural preservative in organic skin care and cosmetics for women. It has also been shown to play a role in immune function, in DNA repair, and other metabolic processes.

Amber

Made from a blend of essential oils and 100% natural amber resin, the amber in La Ishá's Breast SOS has a light, yet alluring aroma. Native to India, Amber is best known for its calming and meditative qualities and is often used as an aid to meditation and spiritual elevation. One of the most sensual natural perfumes available on the women's cosmetic market today, our amber dissolves into the skin at body temperature and lingers seductively for hours. It is also thought to be beneficial to the respiratory system.

ˆ Back to top

Essential Oils

In addition to aiding relaxation, relieving tension and helping clear the mind, essential oils have many other health benefits and a broad range of uses in cosmetics and aromatherapy for women:

    Rose (Rosa damascena): Floral and sweet, Essential Oil of Rose is used to treat fragile capillaries, mature sensitive skin, chapping, dryness, eczema, rashes, depression, menopause, and stress in women. It also has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiseptic, antiviral, antifungal, and aphrodisiac properties. 3 Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand does not indicate there are any special precautions when using this oil.4
  • Sandalwood (Santalum album): With rich undertones and a sweet, delicate woody fragrance, Essential Oil of Sandalwood is used to treat sensitive and dry skin, scars, stress, stretch marks, and depression.5 Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand does not indicate there are any special precautions when using this oil.6

Sucrose (Sugar)

A natural humectant and exfoliant used in traditional native remedies for thousands of years. Gently buffs away dead skin cells, prevents moisture loss, revitalizes and soothes dry skin. Melts faster than salt crystals, can be less irritating to sensitive skin and is moisturizing.

ˆ Back to top

Cocos nucifera (Virgin Coconut Oil):

Protects against free-radical formation. Helps keep connective tissues strong and supple to prevent sagging and wrinkling. Coconut oil is easily absorbed into the skin. It strengthens the underlying tissues and limits the damage that excessive sun exposure can cause. It also aids in the healing and repair of tissue and can help reduce chronic skin inflammation.

Organic virgin Olea europaea (Olive oil)

Called "liquid gold" by Homer, virgin olive oil contains an amazing array of vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants that moisturize the skin and help it maintain elasticity. Its' unique hydrophilic properties allow it to form a moisture barrier that protects the skin against irritants without clogging the pores. Its' phenolic compounds provide antioxidant protection, and offer anti-inflammatory properties. 7

Some studies have shown that the antioxidants in olive oil (vitamins A, C and E) can help protect the skin against sun damage and the effects of aging. Japanese studies on mice show that the application of olive oil immediately following exposure to UVB rays has a preventive effect on the formation of tumors and skin cancer.8, 9

Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary oleoresin)

An oil soluble, natural antioxidant-grade oleoresin extract used to prevent oxidation and delay rancidity in natural oils and in products that contain oil.

ˆ Back to top

Azadirachta indica Oil (Neem)

Naturally antibacterial and antifungal, Neem is used in soaps, shampoos, balms and creams. It is valuable in skin care because it helps preserve the skin's elasticity. Although its' origins are in Southeast Asia, Neem is now cultivated in many parts of the world. In Ayurvedic medicine, Neem is considered to be the most cooling of all the Ayurvedic oils and is the oil of choice for pitta-related skin irritations. It has traditionally been used to treat scabies, ringworm, eczema, psoriasis and all types of dry, red rashes. Neem oil is also used as an effective mosquito repellent.

Organic Citrus sinenses (Sweet Orange)

Citrus oils brighten and tone the skin. Sweet Orange is often used as a fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes. It has antibiotic, anticoagulant, anti-depressive, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Organic Aloe barbadensis (Aloe Juice)

Native to East and South Africa, Aloe is now grown in many subtropical and tropical locales, including Latin America and the Caribbean. Aloe vera is rich in carbohydrates and trace minerals that promote hydration of the skin. It is one of the only known natural vegetarian sources of Vitamin B12, and has anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-viral and antioxidant properties.

ˆ Back to top

Organic Aspalathus linearis (Rooibos Tea Extract)

Rooibos tea contains an impressive array of antioxidants, and minerals. It also contains aspalathin, which is a flavonoid not found anywhere else. Antioxidants and flavonoids help the body fend off free radicals which are thought to be responsible for aging the skin and internal organs. When placed directly on the skin, Rooibos Tea can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles and other visual characteristics of aged skin.

Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM)

MSM is a naturally occurring nutrient that contributes to healthy skin, hair and nails. MSM supplies sulfur to the body which facilitates healing. When used topically in the form of a cream or lotion, sulfur is helpful in treating skin disorders including acne, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, dandruff, scabies, diaper rash and certain fungal infections.

MSM helps in the formation of collagen and elastin and is used to repair cuts, scrapes, skin damage and scar tissue in burn victims. Because it produces muscle relaxation it is often found in creams for chronic back and muscle pain. It is also anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial.


Footnotes

  1. Aslam, Muhammad Nadeem, Lansky, Ephraim Philip and Varani, James. Pomegranate as a cosmeceutical source: Pomegranate fractions promote proliferation and procollagen synthesis and inhibit matrix metalloproteinase-1 production in human skin cells. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 103: 311-18. February 2006.
  2. GLAs are needed for a variety of physiological functions including the growth of healthy skin and hair. They cannot be made in the body and must be obtained from external food sources.
  3. Lawless, Julia. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils. Rockport, MA : Element Books, 1995. 57-67.
  4. Tisserand, Robert. Essential Oil Safety. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995. 210.
  5. Lawless, Julia. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils. Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995. 56-67.
  6. Tisserand, Robert. Essential Oil Safety. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995. 210.
  7. National Medicines Comprehensive Database, 10th Edition, 2008, 1089-1091.
  8. Osamu Nikaido, Toshihiko Osawa, Masato Ueda, Masamitsu Ichihashi, "Protective effect of topically applied olive oil against photocarcinogenesis following UVB exposure of mice", Carcinogenesis, Vol. 21, No. 11, pp. 2085-2090, Nov. 2000.
  9. Ichihashi, M : Ahmed, N U : Budiyanto, A : Wu, A : Bito, T : Ueda, M : Osawa, T, "Preventive effect of antioxidant on ultraviolet-induced skin cancer in mice. ", J-Dermatol-Sci., Vol. 23, Suppl. 1S45-50, Mar. 2000.

Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only. It is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or diagnose any disease or condition.