Our Ingredients and Their Historical Benefits
Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil (Punica granatum) Pomegranate Seed Oil is the ultimate anti-aging cellular rejuvenator. Highly emollient, protective and nourishing, it is rich in antioxidants, conjugated fatty acids, gentle phytoestrogens and various nutrients recognized as essential for good health. More effective than green tea and red wine in fighting the free radicals that cause premature aging, recent studies report that Pomegranate Seed Oil can actually strengthen and promote regeneration of the epidermis, which may help minimize fine lines and wrinkles.1 Anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-inflammatory, Pomegranate Seed Oil provides quick relief from minor skin discomfort and irritation. Its exceptional ability to dramatically and safely fade age spots and expedite healing from sunburn and minor rashes make it the ultimate organic anti-aging skin care solution for women's needs. La Ishá sells only 100% pure, organic, cold-pressed Pomegranate Seed Oil. We do not use other extraction processes that could potentially reduce the potency or integrity of our products. Organic Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis sative) A good source of GLA2 (gamma-Linolenic acid), Hempseed Oil is also rich in Omega-3s, Omega 6s, EFAs (essential fatty acids), protein, antioxidant vitamins A and E, and contains all 8 amino acids that are considered essential for human health. Its high nutrient content makes it especially effective for treating eczema, post laser-treatments, peeling, sun damage, adult-onset acne and environmentally stressed skin in women. Hemp seed oil contains 25% high quality protein and 40% fat. A good source of GLA2 (gamma-Linolenic acid), Hempseed Oil is also rich in Omega-3s, Omega 6s, EFAs (essential fatty acids), antioxidant vitamins A and E, and contains all 8 amino acids that are considered essential for human health. Its' high nutrient content makes it especially effective for treating eczema, post laser-treatments, peeling, sun damage, adult-onset acne and environmentally stressed skin in women. It is also known to simulate the growth of hair and nails, improve the health of the skin, and reduce inflammation. Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil (Rosa rubiginosa) Rose Hip Seed Oil is a tissue regenerator used in cosmetics to treat sun damage, burns, scars, stretch marks, eczema and the external effects of aging. An omega-6 polyunsaturated fatty acid, it contains 8.5% GLA and is being researched for its potential to suppress tumor growth and metastasis. Organic Tamanu oil (Callophyllum inophyllum) A topical agent with anti-neuralgic, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties, Tamanu Oil is a tradition in the South Pacific for healing sun-damaged and dry scaly skin, reducing rashes, sores, swelling and abrasions, fading stretch marks, and accelerating wound healing. Easily absorbed, Tamanu Oil is believed to have cellular regenerative properties. It has a rich, luxurious feel and is ideally suited to cosmetic preparations for women with mature skin. Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera) Because most coconut oil is semi-solid at room temperature, La Ishá uses a Fractionated Coconut Oil that remains liquid even in cool temperatures. Produced through natural hydrolysis and steam distillation to isolate MCTs (medium-chain triglycerides), it is fluid, stable and has an almost indefinite shelf life. It is particularly useful in aromatherapy and cosmetic applications for women because it is odorless and will not mask the scent of fragrant essential oils. Excellent for dry, itchy and sensitive skin, it is used as an intensive moisturizer, especially on the face and chest, where the skin is delicate. Quickly absorbed, it makes the skin feel silky smooth without leaving an oily residue. A top choice for massage, organic skin care and anti-aging cosmetics that require a light but emollient oil, it is non-staining and well suited for bedtime application. Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis ) Rich in polysaturated omega-6 fatty acids, linoleic acid, gamma-linolenic acid (“GLA”), vitamins, and minerals, Evening Primrose Oil is thought to help prevent prematurely aged skin, and aid in the healing of wounds and scar tissue. GLA is said to reduce swelling and irritation and has been known to improve acne, eczema, psoriasis, and other skin problems. Because it has emollient properties that both hydrate and soften the skin, Evening Primrose Oil is ideal for use in lotions and creams. GLA or Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) is an omega-6 fatty acid found mostly in plant-based oils. Omega-6 fatty acids are considered to be essential fatty acids and as such are necessary for human health. The body ordinarily makes all the GLA it needs from linoleic acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid found in many foods. GLA is a critical building block known for its’ ability to accelerate dermal regeneration. Additionally, it is thought to increase the permeability and flexibility of cell membranes and regulate water loss, thus helping prevent dehydration and other visible signs of premature aging. Herbal medicine advocates recommend GLA for autoimmune disorders, arthritis, and eczema. Ongoing research is currently investigating GLA as a potential anticancer agent10 (BBC News describing work by Dr Javier Menendez and colleagues at Northwestern University and published in Journal of the National Cancer Institute) as it is thought to be unique among the omega-6 polyunsaturated fatty acids (linoleic acid, GLA and arachidonic acid) in its’ potential to suppress tumor growth and metastasis. Vitamin E is the collective name given to a set of 8 related tocopherols and tocotrienols: fat-soluble vitamins that have anti-aging, antioxidant properties. They protect our cells from the free radicals that can cause tissue damage. Vitamin E promotes accelerated healing, healthy skin growth and is used as a natural preservative in organic skin care and cosmetics for women. It has also been shown to play a role in immune function, in DNA repair, and other metabolic processes. Organic Palm Oil (Elaesis guineesis) Palm Oil is the second most common vegetable oil produced in the world, and an environmentally friendly choice because it is a renewable resource that is biodegradable. A rich source of vitamins and antioxidants, Palm Oil includes phytosterols, squalene, CoQ10, mixed carotenoids (Vit. A) and tocotrienols, which are an extremely potent form of vitamin E and the skin’s first line of defense against free radicals. They neutralize free radicals at a faster rate than some of the other antioxidants, and add to the efficacy of sunscreens because of the compounds they contain that reduce the penetration and absorption of ultraviolet rays. When applied topically, tocotrienols are quickly absorbed into the deep layers of the skin and guard the cell membrane against oxidative damage.Made from a blend of essential oils and 100% natural amber resin, the amber in La Ishá's Breast SOS has a light, yet alluring aroma. Native to India, Amber is best known for its calming and meditative qualities and is often used as an aid to meditation and spiritual elevation. One of the most sensual natural perfumes available on the women's cosmetic market today, our amber dissolves into the skin at body temperature and lingers seductively for hours. It is also thought to be beneficial to the respiratory system. In addition to aiding relaxation, relieving tension and helping clear the mind, essential oils have many other health benefits and a broad range of uses in cosmetics and aromatherapy for women: A natural humectant and exfoliant used in traditional native remedies for thousands of years. Gently buffs away dead skin cells, prevents moisture loss, revitalizes and soothes dry skin. Melts faster than salt crystals, can be less irritating to sensitive skin and is moisturizing. Virgin Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera): Protects against free-radical formation. Helps keep connective tissues strong and supple to prevent sagging and wrinkling. Coconut oil is easily absorbed into the skin. It strengthens the underlying tissues and limits the damage that excessive sun exposure can cause. It also aids in the healing and repair of tissue and can help reduce chronic skin inflammation. Organic Virgin Olive Oil (Olea europaea) Called "liquid gold" by Homer, virgin olive oil contains an amazing array of vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants that moisturize the skin and help it maintain elasticity. Its' unique hydrophilic properties allow it to form a moisture barrier that protects the skin against irritants without clogging the pores. Its' phenolic compounds provide antioxidant protection, and offer anti-inflammatory properties. 7 Some studies have shown that the antioxidants in olive oil (vitamins A, C and E) can help protect the skin against sun damage and the effects of aging. Japanese studies on mice show that the application of olive oil immediately following exposure to UVB rays has a preventive effect on the formation of tumors and skin cancer.8, 9 Rosemary Oleoresin (Rosmarinus officinalis) An oil soluble, natural antioxidant-grade oleoresin extract used to prevent oxidation and delay rancidity in natural oils and in products that contain oil. Naturally antibacterial and antifungal, Neem is used in soaps, shampoos, balms and creams. It is valuable in skin care because it helps preserve the skin's elasticity. Although its' origins are in Southeast Asia, Neem is now cultivated in many parts of the world. In Ayurvedic medicine, Neem is considered to be the most cooling of all the Ayurvedic oils and is the oil of choice for pitta-related skin irritations. It has traditionally been used to treat scabies, ringworm, eczema, psoriasis and all types of dry, red rashes. Neem oil is also used as an effective mosquito repellent. Organic Aloe Juice (Aloe barbadensis) Aloe is a species of succulent plant that is used in herbal medicine for its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Native to East and South Africa, Aloe is now grown in many subtropical and tropical locales, including Latin America and the Caribbean. Aloe vera is rich in carbohydrates and trace minerals that promote hydration of the skin. Aloe vera has an incredible ability to moisturize and soothe irritated or sunburned skin, while improving skin cell integrity. It is one of the only known natural vegetarian sources of Vitamin B12, and has anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-viral and antioxidant properties. Organic Rooibos Tea Extract (Aspalathus linearis) Rooibos tea contains an impressive array of antioxidants, and minerals. It also contains aspalathin, which is a flavonoid not found anywhere else. Antioxidants and flavonoids help the body fend off free radicals which are thought to be responsible for aging the skin and internal organs. When placed directly on the skin, Rooibos Tea can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles and other visual characteristics of aged skin. Rooibos tea also contains a mimic of the enzyme Super Oxide Dismutase (S.O.D.) which is an antioxidant that attacks free radicals and limits their damaging effects on the skin MSM is a naturally occurring nutrient that contributes to healthy skin, hair and nails. MSM supplies sulfur to the body which facilitates healing. When used topically in the form of a cream or lotion, sulfur is helpful in treating skin disorders including acne, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, dandruff, scabies, diaper rash and certain fungal infections. MSM helps in the formation of collagen and elastin and is used to repair cuts, scrapes, skin damage and scar tissue in burn victims. Because it produces muscle relaxation it is often found in creams for chronic back and muscle pain. It is also anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial. This powerful antioxidant is said to stabilize cell membranes, help maintain skin tone, and preventing sagging. A wonderful anti-inflammatory and toning agent, it creates greater definition to the face by giving an over-all gently lifted appearance. Seabuckthorn berry (Hippophae rhamnoides) Seabuckthorn berry is a highly nutritive, healing oil. It is especially effective in anti-aging/anti-wrinkle blends and is widely used to promote the healing of burns. The oil is rich in essential fatty acids, carotenoids, tocopherols, phytosterols, flavonoids, omegas 3 and 6, DHA and numerous trace elements. Naturally orange in color, its’ high carotene content (which includes lycopene) is responsible for the vivid color of the oil. Panthenol B-5 ((Vitamin B Complex) Pantothenic acid, also called vitamin B5 is a water-soluble vitamin that is critical in the metabolism and synthesis of carbohydrates, proteins, and fats. The B Complex also sustains the tone of the skin, has been shown to have an effect on wound healing, and keeps hair, skin, and nails healthy. Because it plays a role in supporting the adrenal glands, it is beneficial in the maintenance of healthy skin, muscles and nerves, and thought to be helpful in fighting wrinkles as well as graying of the hair. Pineapple extract (Ananas comosus) This extract has a variety of positive effects on the skin that include hydrating, purifying, cleansing, and protecting. Made from pineapples, it is a valuable ingredient in anti-aging products because its’ enzymes and sugars promote skin elasticity and hydration. Pineapple Extract has antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties to help purify the skin. As a natural source of alpha-hydroxy-acids (AHA) pineapple extract has the ability to remove damaged skin. Thioctic Acid (Alpha Lipoic Acid) An effective antioxidant, Alpha Lipoic Acid helps to increase cell metabolism and fight inflammation. Although this compound has been around for a long time, it has just recently become popular due to the discovery of its’ ability to neutralize the effect of free radicals, combat skin degeneration and revitalize aging skin. Vitamin C Ester (Ascorbyl Palmitate) Vitamin C Ester is best known for its’ ability to aid in the production of collagen: the main structural protein found in connective tissue, and one that decreases with age. Increased stimulation and production of collagen can result in decreased wrinkle depth and a total revitalization of the skin. The vitamin is useful in lightening sun or age spots, and because it is an antioxidant, also protects against free radicals. Organic Pomegranate (Punica granatum) Extract Pomegranate extract has a wide variety of health benefits. This natural antioxidant is more effective than both red wine and green tea in the battle against free radical damage. The extract is well known for its ability to regenerate the skin, thus helping to reduce or possibly reverse the effects of aging. In addition to treating past damage, the extract also protects the skin from future harm by bolstering the body’s production of melanin, thereby increasing the internal SPF. Organic Papaya Extract (Carica Papaya) Packed with powerful enzymes and vitamins, Papaya Extract has many wonderful effects on the skin. Its’ abundance of Vitamin A helps to prevent and eliminate wrinkles by increasing the rate at which new healthy skin cells are formed. Papaya extract is extensively used in wound care because of the extract’s antibacterial and anti-inflammatory profile. The extract’s terrific exfoliating properties make it very popular in skin care as it successfully removes dead skin, heals and clears up skin problems, and revives sun-damaged skin. Avocado Oil (Persea americana) Avocado Oil softens, hydrates, and nourishes the skin while protecting it from overexposure to the sun, harsh climates and the ravages of time. It is rich in Vitamins A, D, and E, making it a superb emollient and ideal for mature and sun damaged skin. Avocado oil contains proteins, lecithin, beta-carotene and essential unsaturated fatty acids. It is also high in sterolins, which are reputed to reduce age spots, help heal sun damage and fade scars. These plant steroids help regenerate the skin and soften the tissue, making it very helpful with Reynaud’s syndrome, a disorder that dries out and toughens the skin on the hands and feet. A study done at the Technion-Israel Institute of Technology in 1991 found that avocado oil significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin, something that tends to diminish with age. Easily absorbed into deep tissue, avocado oil can also help relieve the dryness and itching associated with psoriasis and eczema.Cranberry Seed Oil (Vaccinium macrocarpon) Cranberry Seed Oil is a wonderful antioxidant and moisturizer. The oil penetrates the skin easily and leaves a light, non-greasy feel. In addition to being high in antioxidants, it contains high concentrations of tocotrienol, an active form of vitamin E that is effective in protecting the skin from sun damage. It is also an excellent source of Omega-3, Omega-6 and Omega-9 fatty acids which help to moisturize the skin, reduce inflammation and bolster the collagen and elastin fibers. Omega 3 and 6 oils are also used in the treatment of psoriasis and eczemas. Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis) A misnomer, Jojoba Oil is actually comprised of liquid wax esters rather than oil. Because of its’ moisturizing and anti-microbial properties, Native Americans used Jojoba to heal sores, wounds, and soothe the skin and scalp. Because Jojoba Oil closely resembles the chemical composition of the human body’s own natural sebum it rarely causes allergic reactions, making it a very desirable product for use in cosmetics. According to the International Jojoba Export Council, jojoba is odorless, non-greasy, and extremely stable. Non-comedogenic, it penetrates the skin and moisturizes without blocking the pores. Among its’ important nutrients are vitamin E, B complex vitamins, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper, zinc and iodine. Emulsifying wax is an essential ingredient used to keep a lotion or cream from separating. Emulsifying Wax NF has proven to keep water and oil bound together and is especially popular because of its proven safety record. The wax has very few records of causing any allergic reactions or skin sensitivities and can, therefore, be safely applied to almost any skin type.. Derived from palm oil by an extraction method known as hydrolysis, Vegetable Glycerin is a natural emollient that is nontoxic and non-allergenic. It soothes and draws moisture and oxygen to the skin, making it extremely popular with massage therapists and cosmetic companies. Aside from Vegetable Glycerin’s moisture retention qualities, it is also believed to have therapeutic benefits. While making the skin look better, Vegetable Glycerin also helps the skin to function better by supporting its maturation. FootnotesDisclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only. It is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or diagnose any disease or condition. |
